| Date: | Friday 19 April 1985 |
| Time: | 17:26 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Seymour Gelzer |
| Registration: | N6984Y |
| MSN: | 27-4353 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTMB) |
| Destination airport: | Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE PERMITTED A NON-PLT PAX TO CLOSE THE CABIN DOOR & HE, THE PLT DID NOT CHECK IT. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED & THE DOOR POPPED OPEN. THE PAX TURNED IN HIS SEAT TO CLOSE THE DOOR & BUMPED THE YOKE FORCING THE ACFT BACK TO THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD CHECKED THE DOOR HIMSELF & HAD HE NOT RETRACTED THE GEAR SO SOON AFTER TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA151
Location