Accident Maule M-5-180C N5655N, Friday 19 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Rays Flying Service
Registration: N5655N
MSN: 8048C
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER NORMAL APCH AND LANDING THE ACFT BEGAN VIBRATING WHEN THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. THE ACFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AS THE AIRSPEED DECREASED BELOW 30 KTS. RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP AND DRAGGING OF A WING TIP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL RETENTION ASS'Y WAS LOOSE. THE PLT HAD NOTICED THE ACFT WAS HARD TO TURN DURING TAXI PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND HE ADDED AIR TO THE TIRE. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED ON THE (TAILWHEEL) ASS'Y AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN IT WAS TIGHTENED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA190

Location