Accident Cessna 120 N1819V, Friday 19 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1819V
MSN: 14004
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, SC (SC26)
Destination airport:Lancaster, SC (T73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH THE CARB HEAT IN THE 'ON' POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ACFT LOST POWER AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE ABOUT 1 MI. FROM THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA141

Location