Accident Cessna 421B N3380Q, Friday 19 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Cornish Wireline Service
Registration: N3380Q
MSN: 421B0264
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pampa, TX (KPPA)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KTOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED FOLLOWING A COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AFTER A LANDING ROLL OF APRX 600 TO 700 FT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE GEAR REVEALED A BOLT HAD BACKED OUT OF THE GEAR DOWN LOCK ARM WHERE IT LOCKS OVERCENTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LQG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LQG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1982 N3380Q Truman Hicks Leasing 0 Fort Payne, AL sub