Accident Piper PA-12 N4228M, Thursday 18 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4228M
MSN: 12-3183
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Belgula, AK (BLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS DOING LOW ALT TURNS-ABOUT-A-POINT WHEN THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED INTO TREES. PLT STATED THE ACFT HAD APRX 5 GALS OF FUEL AN BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA069

Location