| Date: | Thursday 18 April 1985 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Moody Bible Institute /chicago |
| Registration: | N86756 |
| MSN: | 14-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 656 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethton, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AND SKIDDED OF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY. PILOT REPORTED WINDSHIFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA139
Location