Accident Piper PA-23-250 N506AC, Thursday 18 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Air Continental, Inc.
Registration: N506AC
MSN: 277305018
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarion, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Destination airport:Pittburgh, PA (KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO POSITION THE AIRCRAFT AT PITTSBURGH, PA. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT BUFFALO, TWO TO THREE SHORT POWER SURGES IN THE NO. 1 ENGINE WERE EXPERIENCED BUT THE PILOT DECIDED NOT TO ABORT AND CONTINUED TO DESTINATION. THE AIRCRAFT RAN SMOOTHLY WITH THE MIXTURE LEANED AND THE RPM AT 2400. HOWEVER WHEN THE PILOT FURTHER LEAN THE LEFT MIXTURE, THE NO. 1 ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE AS THOUGH IT WAS FUEL STARVED. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE AT CLARION AIRPORT, WHILE LANDING, AT 60 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ROLLING OFF THE RUNWAY THROUGH THE GRASS AND OVER A 10' CLIFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA108

Location