| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1985 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Phillips, Thomas, Cardwell |
| Registration: | N9054M |
| MSN: | 18052154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1179 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE 108 HOUR PVT PLT HAD BEEN CHECKED OUT IN THE TAILDRAGGER ON THE DAY PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLT, THE PLT REPORTED, HE LOST CONTROL DURING THE LANDING WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTING X-WIND. THE WHEEL ASS'Y FAILED IN THE SUBSEQUENT SKIDDING OVERLOAD AND THE STRUT DUG INTO THE ASPHALT. THE ACFT ROLLED UP ON THE LEFT WING AND NOSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA187