| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1985 |
| Time: | 16:26 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3153M |
| MSN: | 12-1840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1001 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Big Lake, AK (BGQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ROLL ACFT VEERED LEFT OFF RWY, HIT A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. ACFT WAS 265 LBS OVER GWT. TWO PAX WERE IN REAR SEAT. REAR CONTROL STICK WAS INSTALLED. THERE WAS A 10 KT RIGHT X-WIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85FA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location