| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1985 |
| Time: | 13:19 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-125-1A/522 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N711WJ |
| MSN: | 25021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6710 hours |
| Engine model: | BRISTSIDVIPER 522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boca Raton, FL (KBCT) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON APRIL 17,1985 AT 1319CST, AT CHICAGO O'HARE INTERNATIONALAIRPORT, A DE HAVILLAND DH-125,N711WJ, REGISTERED TO RYNES AVIATION,INC., AND FLOWN BY ATR RONALD F. RYNES, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A MOVABLE PASSENGER LOADING STAIRS AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE WHICH RENDERED THE BRAKES INOPERATIVE. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FILED ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANTS. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT BOCA RATON AIRPOR, FLORIDA AT ABOUT 1130 EST ON APRIL 17,1985. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PREPARING FOR DESCENT INTO CHICAGO FOR A LANDING AT MEIGS FIELD WHEN THE CREW BECAME AWARE OF A TOTAL LOSS OF HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PRESSURE IN THE NORMAL SYSTEM. THEY MADE A DECISION TO LAND AT O'HARE AIRPORT DUE TO THE BETTER RUNWAYS AND AVAILABILITY OF GREATER CRASH FIRE RESCUE CAPABILITY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85IA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85IA166