| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1985 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7411N |
| MSN: | 2110 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4739 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT WAS TAKING FAA CHECKRIDE FOR ATP-ROTOCRAFT. EXAMINER REQUESTED AUTOROTATION DEMONSTRATION WITH POWER RECOVERY DUE TO HIGH GUSTY WINDS. PILOT SAID AUTOROTATION WAS NORMAL UNTIL 75-100 FT AGL WHEN RATE OF DESCENT BECAME EXCESSIVE. PILOT SAID BEFORE HE COULD REACT, HELICOPTER STRUCK GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85IA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85IA117
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location