Serious incident Boeing 727-232 Adv. N400DA, Tuesday 16 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232 Adv.
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N400DA
MSN: 21144/1157
Total airframe hrs:29594 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 36 AT WASHINGTON NATIONAL AIRPORT, WASHINGTON, D.C., THE PILOT WAS GIVEN A CHANGE OF LNDG RWYS BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC ON RWY 36. DRNG THE ENSUING REALIGNMENT THE CPT TOOK THE CTLS AND LNDG THE ACFT, SCRAPING THE RIGHT WING ON THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE FDR INDICATED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 10 KNOTS BELOW STALL SPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85IA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85IA036

Location