| Date: | Monday 15 April 1985 |
| Time: | 08:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Cook Inlet Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9970M |
| MSN: | 20700769 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 690 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Graham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A RWY COVERED WITH 4 TO 6 INCHES OF SNOW, ICE & SLUSH. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED SIDEWAYS, COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK & WAS DAMAGED. THE ARPT WAS LOCATED ON PUBLIC DOMAIN & WAS NOT REGULARILY ATTENDED OR MAINTAINED. ON THE MORNING OF THE MISHAP, SNOW FELL & THERE WAS A LIGHT DUSTING OF FRESH SNOW COVERING THE SLUSH ICE & WATER PUDDLES. ALSO, THERE WAS A SEVERE DIP IN THE INITIAL PART OF RWY 12.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 August 1992 |
N9970M |
Hageland Aviation Services |
0 |
St. Michael, AK |
 |
sub |
Location