Accident Champion 7GCAA N2580F, Sunday 14 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1985
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2580F
MSN: 22
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casville Juct, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Destination airport:Danville, VA (KDAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT LOST POWER & THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A GUY WIRE & CRASHED INVERTED ON THE ROAD. A POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED THAT APRX 1.5 PINTS OF FUEL WAS IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM. ALTHOUGH THE ACFT WAS INVERTED, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR SPILLAGE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE SAME ROUTE 5 TIMES IN THE PAST WITHOUT INCIDENT. TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, THE PLT SERVICED THE ACFT TO ITS FULL CAPACITY OF 40 GALS. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTING STONE MOUNTAIN, GA. THE PLT FELT THAT HE WAS 'TOO LAX' BECAUSE HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA134

Location