Accident Bensen B8M N4544L, Saturday 13 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1985
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Stanton Sederberg
Registration: N4544L
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:McCulloch 100-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Lake, CA (209)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A NORMAL TAKEOFF WITH THE FUEL TANK ONE-HALF FULL, THE ACFT CLIMBED TO 1000 FT AGL AT WHICH TIME ENGINE PWR WAS GRADUALLY LOST. A GRND WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE ENG SPUTTER OR MISS. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 50 TO 60 FT TALL TREE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG PWR IS UNKNOWN. THE PLT WAS THE BUILDER OF THE EXPERIMENTAL ACFT & HAD JUST REINSTALLED THE ENG PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA201

Location