Accident Cessna R182 N2299T, Saturday 13 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1985
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2299T
MSN: 18200024
Total airframe hrs:495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE LANDING FLARE, THE ACFT APPARENTLY TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR & BEGAN TO PORPOISE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT BOUNCES, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER AS IT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FELT THAT A GUST OF WIND HAD CAUGHT THE ACFT FROM THE REAR & CAUSED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA162

Location