Accident Grumman AA-1B N9861L, Saturday 13 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1B
Owner/operator:Bertea Aviation
Registration: N9861L
MSN: AA1B-0461
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-52C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO BEING LOST AND LOW ON FUEL. THE AIRSTRIPS SURFACE WAS 1000 FT OF DIRT AND SAND WITH A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END. TAKEOFF DATA BASED ON GROSS WEIGHT, ZERO WIND, 4000 FT ELEVATION AT 80 DEGREES, ON A HARD SURFACES RWY WOULD REQUIRE AT LEAST 1129 FT FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY AND A DEPARTURE STALL OCCURED WITH THE ACFT STRIKING THE FENCE AND THEN ROLLING A SHORT DISRENCE INTO SAGEBRUSH BEFORE COMING TO A REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2005 N9861L Private 0 Camas, Washington sub

Location