Serious incident Boeing 737-217 N434PE, Friday 12 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-217
Owner/operator:People Express Airlines
Registration: N434PE
MSN: 19887/109
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:43302 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chantilly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROX 25MIN AFT LNDG,FLT 168 WAS CLEARED FOR TKOF ON RWY 30 AT DULLES INTL ARPT. ABT 1MIN LATER THE CREW CALLED FOR AN ABORTED TKOF BECAUSE THE #2 EPR APPEARED SLOW TO SPOOL UP. AFT TAXIING BACK AND RUNNING UP THE ENGINES, FLT 168 ATMPTD A SECOND TKOF. DFDR READOUTS INDICATE THE ACFT GOT UP TO 103KTS BFR THE CAPT ABORTED THE TKOF. THEY ALSO INDICATE LESS THAN NORMAL BRAKING DURING THE PROCEEDING LNDG AND FIRST ABTD TKOF. DRNG THE TAXI BACK TO THE GATE, AT WHICH THE CREW WAS GOING TO HAVE THE EPR GAUGE FIXED, THE PLT NOTICED THE ACFT START TO DRAG TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT WAS STOPPED AND TRANSMITTED TO THE TOWER THAT THEY NEEDED A MOBILE LOUNGE SENT OUT TO TAXIWAY N1 TO OFFLOAD THEIR PAXS. ABT 40 MINS LATER THE LOUNGE ARRIVED AND NOTICED A FIRE DEVELOPING IN THE RT MAIN WHEEL AREA. THE ACFT WAS EVACUATED USING BOTH CHUTES ON THE LEFT SIDE AND THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED IMMEDIATELY UPON ARRIVAL OF THE ARPT FIRE TRUCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85IA035