| Date: | Friday 12 April 1985 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Airlines |
| Registration: | N101UR |
| MSN: | TC-233 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16635 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331UW304G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Utica, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Utica, NY (KUCA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A TRAINING FLT FOR EMPIRE AIRLINES. A LEFT ENG FAILURE WAS SIMULATED PAST THE FAF WHEN APRX 300 FT ABOVE MDA. THE STUDENT COMPLETED THE EMERG CHECKLIST WHICH INCLUDED RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR. THE FLT THEN CONTINUED VISUALLY TO THE RWY. THE CFI REPORTED THE FINAL LANDING CHECKLIST WAS COMPLETED ONCE A SAFE LANDING WAS ASSURED. UPON TOUCHDOWN, A NOISE WAS HEARD WHICH WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN FROM THE NOSE GEAR. THE CFI INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND RETURNED FOR ANOTHER LANDING WHICH WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PROPS ON BOTH ENGINES HAD CONTACTED THE RWY AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT DOWN AND LOCKED WHEN THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN WAS ATTEMPTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA105
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 1998 |
C-GQAL |
Propair |
11 |
Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX) |
 |
w/o |