Accident Cessna 195 N4408C, Friday 12 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4408C
MSN: 7981
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG ROLL-OUT THE PLT APPLIED BRAKE PRESS IN ORDER TO TURN ONTO THE TAXIWAY & THE RT BRAKE GRABBED CAUSING THE ACFT TO GROUND LOOP. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SPRING STRUT SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE ATTACHMENT POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA133

Location