Serious incident Piper PA-32R-300 N46PC, Friday 12 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N46PC
MSN: 32R7680202
Total airframe hrs:3752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marion, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KBFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CRUISING AT 4000 FT MSL WHEN ENGINE VIBRATION OCCURRED AND BECAME SEVERE. REDUCED THROTTE BUT ROUGHNESS PERSISTED. UNABLE TO MNTN ALTITUDE WITH 2000 RPM AND 25 INCHES MAP. MADE FORCED LDG IN CORN FIELD. NOSE LDG GR COLLAPSED. ENGINE CHECKED OUT OKAY. ONE PROPELLER PIN BROKEN DUE TO FATIGUE. OPPOSITE OUTER BEARING RACE RUSTED AND BROKEN WITH FATIGUE FRACTURE. LUBRICANT WAS DRY AND CAKED ON BEARINGS AND BEARING RACE. 34 HRS SINCE 100-HR INSPECTION. 1084 HOURS SINCE PROP OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85IA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85IA132

Location