Accident Midget Mustang C-FYSJ, Saturday 7 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FYSJ
MSN: 517
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siler City, NC (5W8)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUND OF A DIVING AIRPLANE, THEN OBSERVED A FRAGMENTED AIRPLANE FALLING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND CONTINUING IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. THE CANADIAN REGISTERED HOMEBUILT PLANE HAD BEEN PURCHASED BY THE PILOT TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM RALEIGH AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WHICH CALLED FOR INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS FROM THE TELEPHONE CONVERSATION BETWEEN THE PILOT AND FLIGHT SERVICE CONTAIN STATEMENTS MADE BY THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGING THE FACT THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE THE PROPER INSTRUMENTATION FOR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, BUT THAT HE PLANNED TO ATTEMPT THE FLIGHT ANYWAY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO IMC WITHOUT THE PROPER INSTRUMENTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND IN FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13060