| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 1985 |
| Time: | 17:58 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9243S |
| MSN: | M-1731 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1775 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stutgart K, AR (KSGT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED STUTGART, AR, WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AT 1250 CST. FIVE HOURS AND EIGHT MINUTES LATER, THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION NEAR HIS INTENDED DESTINATION, SAN ANTONIO, TX. IN AN INTERVIEW WITH FAA INVESTIGATORS THE PLT ADMITTED 'I JUST RAN OUT OF FUEL.' NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA178
Location