| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 1985 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Midstate Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N163MA |
| MSN: | TC-236 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE3313UUW303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dayton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON SHORT FINAL AT AN AIRSPEED BET 120 AND 125 KTS FULL FLAPS WERE LOWERED FOR LANDING. WHEN THE FLAPS REACHED THE FULL DOWN POSITION, THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON AND THE STICK PUSHER ON THE ROSEMONT STALL AVOIDANCE SYSTEM ACTIVATED. THE CAPTAIN DISENGAGED THE SAS CLUTCH AND A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE. THE STALL WARNING REMAINED ON UNTIL TOUCHDOWN. A CALIBRATION CHECK AND BENCH TEST OF THE SYSTEMS COMPONENTS DID NOT REVEALED THE CAUSE OF THE MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85IA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85IA160
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 April 1984 |
N163MA |
Midstate Airlines, Inc. |
0 |
Milwaukee, WI |
 |
min |