Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2648R, Wednesday 10 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1985
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Int'l Inc.
Registration: N2648R
MSN: 28R-35240
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wabasso, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT PRACTICING STEEP TURNS. ENGINE LOST OIL THROUGH CRACK IN PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE AND SEIZED. INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER CONTROL AND LANDED ON A ROAD IN A SAND PIT. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STEER THROUGH AN 'S' TURN ON THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A SAND HILL. THE AREA OF THE OIL LINE WHERE THE CRACK OCCURRED WAS HEAVILY CORRODED AND IMPROPERLY ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA145

Location