Accident Bell 47G-2 N54522, Wednesday 10 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Yellow Whirleybird, Inc.
Registration: N54522
MSN: 1375
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:10666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CARRYING TWO PAYING PASSENGERS FOR A SIGHTSEEING RIDE AND HAD TAKEN OFF TWO MINUTES EARLIER FROM A HELICOPTER PAD AT THE BEACH. HE STATED THAT HE FELT THE ENGINE SPUTTER, THE CYCLIC STICK SHAKE, LESS THAN 10 SECONDS LATER THE ACFT HIT THE WATER IN LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH A VERY HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. HE HAD COMPLETED 14 FLIGHTS AND THE ENGINE HAD BEEN RUN FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES SINCE HE TOPPED-OFF THE TANKS THE NIGHT BEFORE. HE EXPRESSED DOUBTS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OF THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE TANKS THAT MORNING. HE DID NOT POSSESS A PILOT'S CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1991 N312SH Sunrise Helicopters, Inc. 0 Slidell, LA sub

Location