| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1985 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7153U |
| MSN: | 92 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2320 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gunthersville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gunthersville, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A GEAR UP LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA131
Location