ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37744
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-DEC-1986 |
Time: | 18:55 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1142J |
MSN: | 116 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | New Port Richey, FL (X41) |
Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT, BEING FLOWN BY A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT, APPEARED OVER THE airport WITHOUT MAKING CONTACT WITH THE TOWER WHILE THE airport WAS UNDER INSTRUMENT FLT CONDITIONS AND THE CONTROL ZONE WAS IN OPERATION. AFTER MAKING SEVERAL ERRATIC PASSES THE PLT CONTACTED THE TOWER AND REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 31. THE PLT CALLED A SHORT TIME LATER AND STATED HE HAD MISSED THE RWY AND WAS AGAIN CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 31. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT ON DOWNWIND FOR RWY 31 AND AS IT TURNED BASE IT ENTERED THE CLOUDS. THE ACFT CAME OUT OF THE CLOUDS IN A NOSE DOWN, STEEP RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT WAS INFORMED OF THE INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS WHEN HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35387