Accident Cessna 310B N5471A, Monday 8 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1985
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Fred Kuhling
Registration: N5471A
MSN: 35671
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED DURING THE APCH, A DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION WAS NOT OBTAINED. THE PLT MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LOCK THE GEAR DOWN, USING BOTH THE ELECTRICAL & MANUAL SYSTEMS, BUT WAS UNABLE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A RWY LIGHT. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RETRACTION/EXTENSION TORQUE TUBE TO THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS BENT & SHEARED, THUS PREVENTING FULL EXTENSION OF THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA159

Location