| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1985 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Pioneer Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3005J |
| MSN: | AC-442 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williston, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City, SD (KRAP) |
| Destination airport: | (KISN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT CREW STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL FROM RAP TO INS. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS FLYING THE ACFT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE FLT CREW ALL CHECKLIST ITEMS HAD BEEN PERFORMED PRIOR TO THE LANDING. THE ACFT MADE GND CONTACT WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE /UP' POSITION. THE CPT TOOK CONTROLL AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED MANUALLY AND THE RT ENG SHUTDOWN FOLLOWED BY AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THREE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE UP POSITION THROUGHOUT THE APPROACH AND LANDING PHASES. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND WITH LANDING GEAR COMPONENTS OR SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85FA113
Location