| Date: | Saturday 6 April 1985 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6125N |
| MSN: | M-1210 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1317 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, CA (KWJF) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (L15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN DURING WHICH TIME THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT'S ROUTE OF FLIGHT WASVERY CLOSE TO AIRPORT'S HAVING FUEL AVAILABLE, BUT THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA085