Accident Cessna 195 N4331N, Saturday 6 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4331N
MSN: 7078
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL & GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT DURING ROLLOUT FROM THE FIFTH LANDING WHILE PRACTICING FOR HIS BFR. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT MIGHT HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD HE BEEN MORE ATTENTIVE AND/OR PROVIDED BETTER SUPERVISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2002 N4331N Private 0 Shenandoah, Iowa sub

Location