| Date: | Friday 5 April 1985 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | George Kalman |
| Registration: | N2761W |
| MSN: | 1051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2630 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mitchellville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg, PA (MDT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER EXPERIENCING A GUSTY CROSSWIND ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 18, THE PILOT EMPLOYED STANDARD CROSSWIND LANDING TECHNIQUE. ONCE OVER THE THRESHOLD, POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE PILOT COMMENCED THE FLARE. DURING THE FLARE, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE ALFT TO THE EAST AND THE PLT RESPONDED BY ADDING FULL POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A TAXIWAY MARKER, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY & THEN THE ACFT CARTWHEELED ONTO THE ASPHALT WHEN THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE RWY EDGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO85LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO85LA033
Location