| Date: | Thursday 4 April 1985 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5051U |
| MSN: | 317-79 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burns, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OR (KHIO) |
| Destination airport: | Burns, OR (KBNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND THE PLT OVERCORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND A GROUND LOOP THEN OCCURRED. THE PLT SAID THE BRAKES NEEDED TO BE WORKED ON PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE SAID THAT THEY WERE NOT AS EFFECTIVE AS THEY SHOULD HAVE BEEN & THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE BRAKES CONDITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA083
Location