Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5995D, Wednesday 3 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5995D
MSN: 22-4647
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rush City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF ON RWY 33 WITH THE WIND FROM 280 DEG A 18 GUSTING 25 KTS. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE ACFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND. IT THEN TRAVELED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY WHERE IT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED BEFORE THE ACFT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA152

Location