| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1985 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Rankin County Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4884Q |
| MSN: | 188026201 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5501 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prentiss, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brandon, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THERE WAS NO WIND AS THE PLT TOOK OFF TO PROCEED TO AN AG SITE; HOWEVER, BY THE TIME HE ARRIVED, THE WIND HAD BEGUN TO BLOW. REPORTEDLY, HE LANDED DOWNWIND ON A RURAL ROAD IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AS HE TOUCHED DOWN & LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT THEN WENT IN A DITCH & HIT A BANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA127
Location