| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1985 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Weiser |
| Registration: | N332X |
| MSN: | 6139 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Destination airport: | (48V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF A MAULE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING AT A DIRT STRIP NEAR FT COLLINGS, CO. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT A FULL LANDING STALL ATTITUDE WHEN A GUST OF WIND PICKED THE RT WG UP CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED CAUSING THE LANDINGGEAR TO COLLAPSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA108