| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1985 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | XB-DED |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle Mountain, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE RIVERSIDE COUNTY CALIFORNIA SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT GEAR FIRST AND EXPERIENCED A BLOWOUT OR GEAR FAILURE ON THE RIGHT GEAR. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, SKIDDED ACROSS A DIRT BERM PARTIALLY SEPARATING THE RIGHT WING WHICH WAS BURNED ALONG WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE ACFT CONTAINED 451 POUNDS OF 90% PURE COCAINE. THE OCCUPANTS WERE NOT LOCATED. THE ACFT WAS REGISTERED IN MEXICO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA191
Location