Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N11HE, Monday 1 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11HE
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE NOTICED AN ACFT LANDING BEHIND HIS AND THEREFORE VEERED HIS ACFT TO THE RIGHT OF RWY 36 TRAVELING ABOUT 45 MPH. DURING THE MANEUVER THE PLT FELT THE RIGHT GEAR GIVE AND THE ACFT CONSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED TWICE TO THE RIGHT RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT WING AND GEAR. THE RIGHT STRUT ATTACHMENT BOLT WAS FOUND ON RWY 36 AND SHOWED SIGNS OF SEPARATION DUE TO TENSION LOADS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA081

Location