| Date: | Monday 1 April 1985 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55B |
| Owner/operator: | Cordoba Helicopter, Inc |
| Registration: | N90885 |
| MSN: | 553185 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3442 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1300-3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Elizabeth, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AFTER A DECREASE IN RPM DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE ACFT WAS BEING USED FOR A SLING OPERATION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED CLUTCH ASSEMBLY, S1435-2500-1. THE CLUTCH HAD OPERATED ONLY 200 HRS SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85FA092