| Date: | Sunday 31 March 1985 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98760 |
| MSN: | 18991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2212 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blairsville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (46A) |
| Destination airport: | Andrews-murphy, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS STUDENT PLT PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING THE A/P WHEN THE PLT MADE A SHARP TURN DOWNWIND AT ABOUT 100 FT OF ALT. THE A/C MASHED INTO THE GROUND BOUNCED AND LANDED IN SMALL TREES. THE NEAREST REPORTED WINDS WERE RECORDED AT 19 KTS. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND AT ABOUT 10 KTS. THE FBO REPORTED A 20-30 FT KNOLL UP WIND OF THE IMPACT POINT OF THE J-3.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA125
Location