Accident Maule M-5-235C N386X, Sunday 31 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Moses Goddard
Registration: N386X
MSN: 7029C
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Pittsfield, MA (KPSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PREFLT WX BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF POSSIBLE MODERATE ICING IN CLOUDS FROM THE SURFACE TO 4000 FT. WHILE IN FLT, STRUCTURAL ICING CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED & RIME ICE ACCUMULATED ON THE WINDSHIELD. ALSO, CARB ICE CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED & FULL CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED. THE ACFT WAS GETTING NEAR THE DESTINATION, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE. HE TURNED THE CARB HEAT OFF FOR A SHORT WHILE, THEN ABOUT 8 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT, HE TURNED IT BACK ON. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE ARPT, ICE BEGAN ACCUMULATING RAPIDLY ON THE WINGS, TIRES, STRUTS & WINDSHIELD. THE WINDSHIELD WAS ALMOST TOTALLY COVERED WITH ICE. AFTER ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND, THE PLT TURNED BASE WITH ABOUT 16 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. AN EMERG LANDING WAS MADE IN A SMALL FIELD SHORT OF THE RWY WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED BEFORE THE ACFT STOPPED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA096