Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N83027, Wednesday 16 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1991
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Carite, Charles
Registration: N83027
MSN: 28R-8131036
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO=360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Lake, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT REPORTED TO APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS, AND MAKING A 180 DEGREE TURN. A PILOT WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE BASE OF THE CLOUD LAYER IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, AND IN A 20 DEGREE LEFT BANK. THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE SPEED OF THE AIRCRAFT TO BE APPROXIMATELY 250 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRCRAFT LISTS THE MAXIMUM MANEUVERING SPEED AT 121 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK HIGH POWER LINES AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. THE LEFT AND RIGHT WINGS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE FOUND BENEATH THE POWER LINES, AND DID NOT SHOW ANY INDICATION OF HAVING STRUCK THE POWER LINES. THE SPAR FRACTURES IN THE WINGS WERE IN AN UPWARD OR POSITIVE DIRECTION. A LARGE PIECE OF THE 1 1/4 INCH DIAMETER POWER CABLE WAS FOUND WRAPPED AROUND THE PROPELLER HUB AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT FLIGHT FROM VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT CONDITIONS INTO INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT CONDITIONS BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA008

Location