Accident Piper PA-28-236 N43504, Sunday 31 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43504
MSN: 28-8411015
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 30 AT PORTERVILLE ARPT, AND AS THE ACFT FLARED FOR LANDING, THE LEFT WHEEL AND LEFT WING TOUCHED THE RWY, AND THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, STALLED, AND CRASHED JUST LEFT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED, 'A GUST OF WIND PITCHED THE NOSE UP, I APPLIED FULL POWER BUT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE. THE NOSE STAYED HIGH AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED A LEFT WING LOW ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE AIR, THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND, COMING TO REST IN THE GRASS OFF THE RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LVA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LVA01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1986 N43504 California Aviation 4 Chino, CA sub

Location