| Date: | Saturday 30 March 1985 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Neal Nagel |
| Registration: | N2711X |
| MSN: | 402C-0116 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1987 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS GIVEN INSTRUCTIONS BY THE ASPEN TWR CONTROLLER TO LAND ON RWY 15. HE WAS REQUESTED TO MAKE A SHORT FINAL TO THE RWY BECAUSE OF APPROACHING TRAFFIC. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE RWY CTR LINE. THE ACFT SKIDDED TO LEFT AND THE LEFT WIND TIP CAUGHT A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 15 AFTER THE LANDING GEAR SEPERATED. THE WIND WAS RPTED TO BE FROM 360 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA098
Location