Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43871, Saturday 30 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Gerry Carlson
Registration: N43871
MSN: 7530
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:Orange, MA (KORE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 25 FT ABOVE WATER. AS THE ACFT CROSSED OVER A GRASS COVERED SAND BAR, THE GEAR ENCOUNTERED 'SWAIL GRASS' & THE ACFT WAS 'DRAGGED IN.' THE PLT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE; HOWEVER, A WITNESS REPORTED THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA093