| Date: | Saturday 30 March 1985 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Leonard Brown |
| Registration: | N9329A |
| MSN: | 1291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 232 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocracoke, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC |
| Destination airport: | Ocracoke, NC (W95) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING, THE TAB WHICH CONNECTS THE LANDING GEAR CROSS TUBE FAILED ALLOWING THE RIGHT GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE ACFT HAS AN EXPERIMENTAL CERTIFICATE. THE FAILURE APPEARED TO BE DUE TO DESIGN LIMITATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA128
Location