Serious incident Cessna 402C N2719T, Saturday 30 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Trans Air, Inc.
Registration: N2719T
MSN: 402CO237
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Eluthra, OF
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 9R ON LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE TORQUE LINK WASHERS ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD FAILED ALLOWING THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY TO ROTATE CAUSING THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE OF SERVICE LETTER ME83-87, MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR WASHER REPLACEMENT WHICH DEALS WITH THIS TYPE OF OCCURRENCE COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA137

Location