Accident Cessna 188 N9959G, Friday 29 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Edward Tadlock Jr.& V.tadlock
Registration: N9959G
MSN: 18800759
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Osage City, KS (53K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDING AT THE AIRPORT WHEN DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT AT LANDING THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT RPTD THE BRAKES GRABBED ASYMETRICALLY PULLING THE ACFT OFF THE RWY. WITNESSES STATED THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY HANDLING THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPTS. NO MECHANICAL DESCREPANCY WAS NOTED BY A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA079

Location