| Date: | Friday 29 March 1985 |
| Time: | 15:11 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N701AA |
| MSN: | 22459/1742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11501 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mexico City -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City Airport (MEX) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF A 27 FOOT TALL LIGHT POLE WAS STRUCK BY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR 1,677 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RWY. ACFT GROSS WEIGHT DICTATED A 5 DEG FLAP TAKEOFF AND COMPANY PERFORMANCE DATA AUTHORIZED DEPARTURE ON EITHER RWY 5R OR 23L. THE CREW PERFORMED AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF ON RWY 23R RESULTING IN 10,415 FT OF USABLE RWY INSTEAD OF THE PROGRAMED 13,190 FT ON 5R/23L. THE CAPTAIN WAS FLYING THE ACFT BUT NEITHER THE COPILOT OR THE FLIGHT ENGINEER RECOGNIZED THE ERROR OR INITIATED REMEDIAL ACTION. POLE CONTACT RESULTED IN A BLOWN #4 TIRE AND DAMAGE TO THE GEAR ASS'Y AND TRAILING EDGE FLAP. THE ACFT LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AT DFW ARPT, THE INTENDED DEST. DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 10,000 FT MSL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85IA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85IA168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 2001 |
N701NE |
Express One International |
0 |
Pohnpei Airport (PNI) |
 |
w/o |